prior crime evidence was relevant to defendant’s intent and modus operandi. People v. Luczak,
[…] that did not exist; and (2) the court erred in treating defendant’s motion for DNA testing as a
post-conviction petition and summarily dismissing the motion. A trial court’s dismissal of a
motion seeking DNA testing under section 116-3 is reviewed de novo. People v. Price, 345 Ill.
App. 3d 129, 133 (2003). De novo review “is appropriate because the trial court’s decision on
such a motion is necessarily based upon a review of the pleadings and trial record and is not
based on an assessment of the credibility of witnesses.” Price, 345 Ill. App. 3d at 133.
Section 116-3 provides as follows:
“(a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court
that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case for the
performance of fingerprint or forensic DNA testing, including
comparison analysis of genetic marker groupings of the evidence
collected by criminal justice agencies pursuant to the alleged
offense, to those of the defendant, to those of other forensic
evidence, and to those maintained under subsection (f) of Section
4
1-05-2377 & 1-05-3244 (consolidated)
5-4-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections, on evidence that was
secured in relation to the trial which resulted in his or her
conviction, but which was not subject to the testing which is now
requested because the technology for the testing was not available
at the time of trial. Reasonable notice of the motion shall be
served upon the State.
(b) The defendant must present a prima facie case that:
(1) identity was the issue in the trial which resulted
in his or her conviction; and
(2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a
chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been
substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any
material aspect.
(c) The trial court shall allow the testing under reasonable
conditions designed to protect the State’s interests in the integrity
of the evidence and the testing process upon a determination that:
(1) the result of the testing has the scientific
potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence
materially relevant to the defendant’s assertion of actual
innocence even though the results may not completely
exonerate the defendant;
5
1-05-2377 & 1-05-3244 (consolidated)
(2) the testing requested employs a scientific
method
generally accepted within the relevant scientific
community.” 725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2004).
Section 116-3 permits a defendant to make a motion for DNA testing “on evidence that
was secured in relation to the trial which resulted in his or her conviction, but which was not