prior crime evidence was relevant to defendant’s intent and modus operandi. People v. Luczak,
[…] has held that summary dismissal of a motion for evidentiary DNA testing is illegal.” That
argument fails to take into consideration that while O’Connell recognizes summary dismissal
should not be read into section 116-3, O’Connell also recognizes that summary dismissal
depending on the record as a whole can be recognized as error, but affirmed if harmless error.
O’Connell, 365 Ill. App. 3d at 877.
In the instant case, for the reasons previously discussed, we review the record as a whole
and consider whether the summary dismissal of defendant’s section 116-3 DNA motion was
harmless error. Section 116-3 provides in pertinent part:
“(b) The defendant must present a prima facie case that
(1) identity was the issue in the trial which resulted in his or
her conviction.” 725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2004).
Defendant alleged in his motion that identity was the issue at trial. However, the well-developed
record in the instant case directly rebuts that allegation. Unlike the court in O’Connell, which