People v. Anthony, 2011 IL App (1st) 091528-B
[…] provision to the contrary, the simultaneous possession of more than one type of controlled
substance, under the circumstances shown on this record, constituted a single offense, and
only one sentence should have been imposed.” Manning, 71 Ill. 2d at 137.
¶ 14 Our supreme court acknowledged in Carter that its decision in Manning had been
superceded by an amendment to the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (the Act) which
expressly authorized multiple convictions where a defendant simultaneously possesses more
than one type of controlled substance. See 720 ILCS 570/402 (West 2004) (“[a] violation of
this Act with respect to each of the controlled substances listed herein constitutes a single
and separate violation of this Act”). The court noted that the amendment to the Act
demonstrated that the legislature “knows how to authorize, specifically, multiple convictions
for simultaneous violations of a single criminal statute.” Carter, 213 Ill. 2d at 303. The court