People v. Anthony, 2011 IL App (1st) 091528-B
[…] the court services fee was properly assessed even though the offense for which the defendant
was convicted in that case, possession of a controlled substance, was not listed in the statute).
We follow the holdings in these cases and find that the court services fee was properly
assessed in this case, even though the offense for which defendant was convicted is not
specifically listed in the statute.
¶ 28 Defendant also claims that the imposition of the $10 county jail medical fund fee was
unauthorized because he required no medical attention during custody. See 730 ILCS 125/17
(West 2008). At the time of defendant’s offense, in September of 2008, the statute provided:
“An arresting authority shall be responsible for any incurred medical expenses relating
to the arrestee until such time as the arrestee is placed in the custody of the sheriff.
However, the arresting authority shall not be so responsible if the arrest was made
pursuant to a request by the sheriff. When medical expenses are required by any person
held in custody, the county shall be entitled to obtain reimbursement from the County Jail
Medical Costs Fund to the extent moneys are available from the Fund. To the extent that
the person is reasonably able to pay for that care, including reimbursement from any
insurance program or from other medical benefit programs available to the person, he or
she shall reimburse the county.
The county shall be entitled to a $10 fee for each conviction or order of supervision
for a criminal violation, other than a petty offense or business offense. The fee shall be
taxed as costs to be collected from the defendant, if possible, upon conviction or entry
of an order of supervision. The fee shall not be considered a part of the fine for purposes
of any reduction in the fine.
All such fees collected shall be deposited by the county in a fund to be established
and known as the County Jail Medical Costs Fund. Moneys in the Fund shall be used
solely for reimbursement to the county of costs for medical expenses and administration
of the Fund.” 730 ILCS 125/17 (West 2008).
¶ 29 We initially note that the current version of the statute, set forth above, is the result of an