People v. Anthony, 2011 IL App (1st) 091528-B
[…] which is “the surest and most reliable indicator of legislative intent.” People v. Pullen, 192
Ill. 2d 36, 42 (2000). Where the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, it must be
read and given effect without exception, limitation, or other condition. Carter, 213 Ill. 2d at
301.
¶9 In this case, the plain and unambiguous language of the statute allows for multiple
convictions based upon simultaneous possession of a firearm and firearm ammunition.
Section 24-1.1 makes it unlawful for a person who has been convicted of a felony to possess
“any firearm or any firearm ammunition.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2008). More
importantly, the statute provides that “[t]he possession of each firearm or firearm
ammunition in violation of this Section constitutes a single and separate violation.” 720 ILCS
5/24-1.1(e) (West 2008). It is undisputed that in the present case, defendant was found to be
in possession of both a firearm and firearm ammunition. Therefore, we conclude that the
plain language of the statute permits defendant’s multiple convictions for unlawful