Opinion issued November 10, 2015
[…] of people who may bring them to shareholders, commonly referred to as

“shareholder standing.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. §§ 21.551–21.563 (providing

for derivative suits); see, e.g., Franchise Tax Bd. v. Alcan Aluminium Ltd., 493

U.S. 331, 336, 110 S. Ct. 661, 665 (1990) (defining and discussing the shareholder

standing rule, which limits the standing of shareholders to sue on behalf of a

corporation). The statute describes “shareholders” as the parties who may bring

suit on behalf of corporations. See, e.g., TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.552

(establishing limitations on when shareholders may bring suit); see also Sneed, 465

S.W.3d at 180–81 (discussing shareholder derivative suits under predecessor

statute). Section 1.002(81) defines “shareholder” as “the person in whose name

shares issued by a for-profit corporation, professional corporation, or real estate



                                            7
investment trust are registered . . . .” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 1.002(81)

(West Supp. 2014). Sections 21.551 through 21.563 exclude the membership of

nonprofit corporations; their members, without more, do not meet the statutory