See Commonwealth v. Turner, 544 A.2d 927 (Pa. 1988);
[…] Bowling’s friend outside the
apartment when she accosted him. But he argued that when McCarty
turned his back on the women, Ms. Bowling jumped on his back, struck him,
and bit him several times on the head. McCarty then threw Ms. Bowling off
his back and she struck her face on the pole. Photographs taken by
responding officers at the scene confirmed that McCarty had sustained what
appeared to be bite wounds to his head.
-2-
J-S38004-15
McCarty was arrested and released on bail the same day that the
altercation occurred. Ms. Bowling also was cited for harassment under 18
Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(1) (“A person commits the crime of harassment when,
with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person . . . strikes,
shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects the other person to physical contact, or
attempts or threatens to do the same.”), a summary offense to which she
admitted pleading guilty. However, she suggested that she did so as a
convenience, maintaining that she had not jumped on McCarty’s back or bit
his head. See Notes of Trial Testimony (“N.T.T.”), 2/6-7/2012, at 150