Filed 11/19/15 Calande v. Surf and Sand CA6
[…] plaintiffs.” (Italics added.) This declaration supports our conclusion that the settlement
6
agreement with the McClelland plaintiffs and counsel’s request to vacate future court
dates were solely concerned with the McClelland plaintiffs and did not waive any
remaining rights defendants had vis-à-vis the Newman plaintiffs.
C. ENTITLEMENT TO FEES AS TO RETALIATORY EVICTION CLAIMS (§ 1942.5)
Defendants contend that they are entitled to attorney’s fees as prevailing parties on
the fourth and fifth causes of action of the Complaint, which alleged retaliatory evictions
in violation of section 1942.5. The fee provision of section 1942.5 states: “In any action
brought for damages for retaliatory eviction, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s
fees to the prevailing party if either party requests attorney’s fees upon the initiation of
the action.” (§ 1942.5, subd. (g).) The trial court determined that defendants were not
entitled to fees because the only cause of action that specifically requested attorney’s fees
was the McClelland plaintiffs’ sixth cause of action, which requested attorney’s fees