Filed 11/19/15 Calande v. Surf and Sand CA6
[…] under the [MRL]” was the sixth cause of action, which was not joined by the Newman
plaintiffs. Regarding the eighth cause of action, the court found it did not arise out of the
MRL because it was “an equitable cause of action which does not allege any direct
violation” of the MRL. As for defendants’ claim that they were entitled to attorney’s fees
for the Proposed Complaint, the court disagreed because the Proposed Complaint “was
4
never allowed to be filed” and defendants, therefore, never obtained a judgment or a
dismissal for the proposed pleading’s MRL claims.
As to attorney’s fees under section 1942.5, subdivision (g), which provides for
fees to the prevailing party in a retaliatory eviction action “if either party requests
attorney’s fees upon the initiation of the action,” the trial court determined that
defendants were not entitled to fees because it was unclear “whether the [Complaint]
requested attorney fees for their retaliatory eviction claim or whether the prayer for fees
was based on the sixth cause of action [MRL violation] to which [the Newman plaintiffs]