STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] effectively deleting month-old existing footage. The detective confirmed with a records
employee that a request for a copy of defendant’s booking video had not been received until May
9, 2014, at which time the video of defendant’s booking on February 18, 2014, would have been
taped over and purged. Further, as asserted by the detective, there was no need for the police to
retain the video because it was clear to the arresting officer that the comb/knife had fallen out of
defendant’s coat during the booking process.
Defendant was charged with CCW pursuant to MCL 750.227(1), which provides, in
relevant part, that “[a] person shall not carry a dagger, dirk, stiletto, a double-edged nonfolding
stabbing instrument of any length, or any other dangerous weapon . . . concealed on or about his
or her person[.]” As explained in more detail below, it is clear from the record that the
prosecution’s theory at trial was that defendant had concealed a double-edged, nonfolding
stabbing instrument of any length. Defendant did not argue in any manner whatsoever that the