Commonwealth v. Lynch, 820 A.2d 728, 730 n.3 (Pa. Super. 2003).
[…] omitted), appeal denied, 105 A.3d 736 (Pa. 2014).
The basis for a determination that an individual is a SVP is statutory.
Id. at 357.
Therefore, the salient statutory inquiry for SVP
designation:
[I]s identification of the impetus behind the
commission of the offense; that is, whether it
proceeds from a mental defect/personality disorder
or another motivating factor. The answer to that
question determines, at least theoretically, the
extent to which the offender is likely to reoffend, and
[S]ection [9799.24][16] provides the criteria by which
such likelihood may be gauged.
16
Section 9799.24 provides in pertinent part:
An assessment shall include, but not be limited to, an
examination of the following:
(1) Facts of the current offense, including:
-6-
J.S64041/15
(i) Whether the offense involved multiple victims.
(ii) Whether the individual exceeded the means
necessary to achieve the offense.
(iii) The nature of the sexual contact with the victim.
(iv) Relationship of the individual to the victim.
(v) Age of the victim.
(vi) Whether the offense included a display of
unusual cruelty by the individual during the
commission of the crime.
(vii) The mental capacity of the victim.
(2) Prior offense history, including:
(i) The individual’s prior criminal record.
(ii) Whether the individual completed any prior
sentences.
(iii) Whether the individual participated in available
programs for sexual offenders.
(3) Characteristics of the individual, including:
(i) Age.
(ii) Use of illegal drugs.
(iii) Any mental illness, mental disability or mental
abnormality.
(iv) Behavioral characteristics that contribute to the
individual’s conduct.
-7-
J.S64041/15
“To deem an individual a sexually violent predator, the
Commonwealth must first show [the individual] ‘has been
convicted of a sexually violent offense as set forth in
[section 9799.14]. . . .’” Commonwealth v. Askew, 907
A.2d 624, 629 (Pa. Super. 2006)[.] See also 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 9799.12. “Secondly, the Commonwealth must show that
the individual has ‘a mental abnormality or personality
disorder that makes [him] likely to engage in predatory