Case No. 14-2444, Partners in Forestry Coop., et al. v. United States Forest Service, et al.
[…] is not entitled to any deference.” Appellants’ Br. 29. Even if that were the case, there is no evidence that
the Forest Service limited achieving its goal of reducing resources spent on management of federal lands
to only land exchanges. Accordingly, the appellants have not shown the limiting factor as outlined in
Muckleshoot, 177 F.3d at 814, n.7.
- 14 -
Case No. 14-2444, Partners in Forestry Coop., et al. v. United States Forest Service, et al.
“provide sufficient evidence and analysis” to adequately demonstrate the project’s environmental
impact. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1). NEPA’s regulations further explain that an EA considers the
cumulative impact as well as both the direct and indirect effects of a project. See §§ 1508.7,
1508.8. A cumulative impact is “the impact on the environment which results from the
incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable
future actions.” § 1508.7. Along the same lines, direct effects are those that “are caused by the
action and occur at the same time and place,” while indirect effects are those “caused by the
action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.”
§ 1508.8.