M.A. Protz v. WCAB (Derry Area SD)
[…] See Helms Express v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (Lemonds), 525 A.2d 1269, 1272 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1987), appeal dismissed, 548 A.2d 252 (Pa. 1988). Although Section 508(c) of the MCARE Act disallows subrogation with respect to benefits paid up until the time of trial, it does nothing to alter the pre-existing law with regard to future benefits. This is of particular importance since the General Assembly has demonstrated in other contexts its ability to impose an absolute bar against workers’ compensation carriers’ right of subrogation. See 75 Pa. C.S. §1720 (“In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant’s tort recovery with respect to workers’ compensation benefits….”). Accordingly, we affirm the Board’s order awarding Employer and Insurer subrogation of Claimant’s third party medical malpractice recovery with respect to the award for her future medical expenses and wage loss.