M.A. Protz v. WCAB (Derry Area SD)
[…] (R.R. at 68a.) Based upon Section 508 of the MCARE Act,7 the WCJ determined that Section 508(a) and (c) preclude Employer and Insurer from obtaining (continued…) (R.R. at 26a–27a.) 7 Section 508 of the MCARE Act provides: (a) General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (d), a claimant in a medical professional liability action is precluded from recovering damages for past medical expenses or past lost earnings incurred to the time of trial to the extent that the loss is covered by a private or public benefit or gratuity that the claimant has received prior to trial. (b) Option.--The claimant has the option to introduce into evidence at trial the amount of medical expenses actually incurred, but the claimant shall not be permitted to recover for such expenses as part of any verdict except to the extent that the claimant remains legally responsible for such payment. (c) No subrogation.--Except as set forth in subsection (d), there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant’s tort recovery with respect to a public or private benefit covered in subsection (a). (Footnote continued on next page…) 6 subrogation of the medical malpractice proceeds with regard to payments for past medical expenses and past lost earnings paid before the time of trial in which Claimant sought benefits for the malpractice.