M.A. Protz v. WCAB (Derry Area SD)
[…] Poole v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Warehouse Club, Inc.), 810 A.2d 1182, 1184 (Pa. 2002) (internal citation omitted). It is against this backdrop that we analyze the MCARE Act. Certainly, Section 508(c) of the MCARE Act precludes subrogation of plaintiffs’ medical malpractice proceeds to the extent that those proceeds are “covered in subsection (a).” 40 P.S. §1303.508(c). Subsection (a), in turn, bars 10 recovery of “past medical expenses or past lost earnings incurred to the time of trial,” including those paid by an employer or workers’ compensation insurance carrier. 40 P.S. §1303.508(a). Subsection (a), however, does not address future medical expenses or future wage loss.