M.A. Protz v. WCAB (Derry Area SD)
[…] Were it only for her knee itself, she would be back to work at her usual and customary employment. (Id.) This action eventually settled. 3 In December 2012, Employer and Insurer filed a petition to review compensation benefits (petition) indicating that Claimant received a third party recovery in the medical malpractice action and seeking to subrogate that recovery under Section 319 of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act).4 Claimant filed an 4 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §671, added by the Act of June 24, 1996, P.L 350. Section 319 of the Act provides: Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer; reasonable attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery or in effecting a compromise settlement shall be prorated between the employer and employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents. The employer shall pay that proportion of the attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements that the amount of compensation paid or payable at the time of recovery or settlement bears to the total recovery or settlement. Any recovery against such third person in excess of the compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be paid forthwith to the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future installments of compensation. Where an employe has received payments for the disability or medical expense resulting from an injury in the course of his employment paid by the employer or an insurance company on the basis that the injury and disability were not compensable under this act in the event of an agreement or award for that injury the employer or insurance company who made the payments shall be subrogated out of the agreement or award to the amount so paid, if the right to subrogation is agreed to by the parties or is established at the time of hearing before the referee or the board. 77 P.S. §671. 4 answer denying that the injuries resulting from the medical malpractice increased Employer and Insurer’s liability under the Act and asserting that they were not entitled to any recovery under the Medicare Care Availability and Reduction of Error (MCARE) Act.5 A consolidated hearing was held