State v. Myers
[…] overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is
immateriaL
Any force or threat, no matter how slight, which induces an owner to part with his
property is sufficient to sustain a robbery conviction. State v. Handburgh, 119 Wn.2d
284,293,830 P.2d 641 (1992).
Washington follows a transactional approach to robbery. State v. Johnson, 155
Wn.2d 609, 610-11, 121 P.3d 91 (2005). The force or threat of force must relate to
obtaining or retaining possession. Johnson, 155 Wn.2d at 611. For first degree robbery
under RCW 9A.56.200, one could be "armed with a deadly weapon" either "[i]n the
commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom." Thus, one may be guilty of
robbery if he or she obtains property through threat of force or retains possession while in
immediate flight through threat of force. In either case, the threat of force is part of the
taking. State v. Witherspoon, 180 Wn.2d 875,884-85,329 P.3d 888 (2014).