State v. Myers
[…] This court draws all reasonable inferences in favor
of the State. State v. Partin, 88 Wn.2d 899, 906-07, 567 P.2d 1136 (1977). Only the trier
of fact weighs the evidence and gauges the credibility of witnesses. State v. Carver, 113
Wn.2d 591, 604, 781 P.2d 1308, 789 P.2d 306 (1989). The State assumes the burden of
proving otherwise unnecessary elements of the offense when such elements are included
without objection in ajury instruction. State v. Willis, 153 Wn.2d 366, 374-75, 103 P.3d
1213 (2005).
The jury convicted Trevor Myers of first degree robbery under RCW 9A.56.200.
5
No. 32759-1-III
State v. Myers
Under RCW 9A.56.190, the general definition of robbery states that:
A person commits robbery when he or she unlawfully takes personal
property from the person of another or in his or her presence against his or her will
by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that
person or his or her property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or
fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or
overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is
immateriaL
Any force or threat, no matter how slight, which induces an owner to part with his
property is sufficient to sustain a robbery conviction. State v. Handburgh, 119 Wn.2d
284,293,830 P.2d 641 (1992).
Washington follows a transactional approach to robbery. State v. Johnson, 155