In re Custody ofKR.H
[…] custody petition act, under which Debra Clawson initiated this action. In 1987, the
Washington Legislature enacted the Parenting Act of 1987, chs. 26.09, 26.10 RCW,
which redesigned chapter 26.09 RCW, the parenting chapter for marital dissolution
actions. LAWS OF 1987, ch. 460. In tum, the legislature reenacted and continued the law
relating to third party actions involving custody of minor children by adopting chapter
26.10 RCW in order to distinguish third party actions from parental disputes concerning
placement of children. RCW 26.10.010.
Under RCW 26.10.030(1), a third party may file a nonparental custody petition "if
the child is not in the physical custody of one of its parents or if the petitioner alleges that
neither parent is a suitable custodian." One of the key provisions of the nonparental
custody act is RCW 26.10.100. This section reads:
The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best
interests of the child.
Thus, the nonparental custody act incorporates the best interest standard declared