In re Custody ofKR.H
[…] modifY a custody or residential placement order, the chapter addressing nonparental
33
No. 32597-1-111
In re Custody ofK.R.H.
custody actions affords an opportunity for a parent to seek a modification of the custody
decree. RCW 26.10.190(1) declares:
The court shall hear and review petitions for modifications of a
parenting plan, custody order, visitation order, or other order governing the
residence of a child, and conduct any proceedings concerning a relocation
of the residence where the child resides a majority of the time, pursuant to
chapter 26.09 RCW.
The controlling statute, RCW 26.09.260, for modifying a custody decree in a marriage
dissolution action reads, in part:
(1) ... the court shall not modify a prior custody decree or a
parenting plan unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since
the prior decree or plan or that were unknown to the court at the time of the
prior decree or plan, that a substantial change has occurred in the
circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and that the modification
is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interests
of the child ....
(2) In applying these standards, the court shall retain the residential
schedule established by the decree or parenting plan unless:
(a) The parents agree to the modification;
(b) The child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner
with the consent of the other parent in substantial deviation from the
parenting plan; [or]
(c) The child's present environment is detrimental to the child's
physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a
change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the
child.
When addressing William Marx's motion to modify the nonparental custody decree, the
trial court employed the standard embedded in RCW 26.09.260. We conclude use of this
standard to be error.
34
No. 32597-1-111
In re Custody ofK.R.H