in Re Schwein Estate
[…] Rather, considering the statutory scheme as a whole, we conclude that Mead’s claim should be treated the same as every other general creditor of the estate, requiring her “to present [her] claims 3 MCL 700.1212(1). 4 See MCL 700.3712 (“If the exercise or the failure to exercise a power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from the breach of fiduciary duty to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust.”); see also MCL 700.1308. 5 The absurd results rule “demonstrates a respect for the coequal Legislative Branch, which we assume would not act in an absurd way.” Public Citizen v US Dep’t of Justice, 491 US 440, 470; 109 S Ct 2558; 105 L Ed 2d 377 (1989) (KENNEDY, J., concurring).