in Re Schwein Estate
[…] MCL 700.1212(1). A personal representative may not take advantage of his or her office to procure unfair advantage or influence because of the fiduciary relationship between a personal representative and the decedent’s heirs. See De Coo v Woodworth, 96 Mich 362, 366; 55 NW 987 (1893); see generally In re Baldwin Trust, 274 Mich App 387, 401; 733 NW2d 419 (2007). Several different statutory provisions in EPIC are relevant to resolving the issues presented in this case. MCL 700.3801 governs the responsibility of a personal representative to provide creditors with notice of the opportunity to present a claim against the estate, and provides in pertinent part the following: -4- (1) Unless notice has already been given, upon appointment a personal representative shall publish . . . a notice as provided by supreme court rule notifying estate creditors to present their claims within 4 months after the date of the notice’s publication or be forever barred. A personal representative who has published notice shall also send, within the time prescribed in subsection (2), a copy of the notice or a similar notice to each estate creditor whom the personal representative knows at the time of publication or during the 4 months following publication . . . . For purposes of this section, the personal representative knows a creditor of the decedent if the personal representative has actual notice of the creditor or the creditor’s existence is reasonably ascertainable by the personal representative based on an investigation of the decedent’s available records for the 2 years immediately preceding death and mail following death. (2) Notice to a known creditor of the estate shall be given within the following time limits: (a) Within 4 months after the date of the publication of notice to creditors. (b) If the personal representative first knows of an estate creditor less than 28 days before the expiration of the time limit in subdivision (a), within 28 days after the personal representative first knows of the creditor. Once a personal representative provides notice to creditors of an estate under MCL 700.3801, MCL 700.3803(1) governs the time limits in which a creditor must present a claim which arose before the decedent’s death in order to prevent the claim from being barred.