in Re Schwein Estate
[…] Moreover, MCR 5.307(D) states that it applies to claims “by a personal representative against the estate for an obligation that arose before the death of the decedent.” (Emphasis added.) Under the probate court’s interpretation, MCR 5.307(D) would be meaningless. There could be no such thing as a claim by a personal representative that arose before the decedent’s death because the letters of authority for a personal representative are not issued until after a decedent’s death. See MCL 700.3103. Likewise, the last sentence of MCL 700.3804(3) states that “[t]his subsection does not apply to a claim for compensation for services rendered or for reimbursement of expenses advanced by the personal representative.” Reading this sentence in the context of the entire statutory subsection makes clear that the language is designed to exclude from its timing requirements claims by a personal representative for reimbursement of expenses advanced or services rendered in her official capacity as personal