In re SCHWEIN Estate.
[…] statutory definition does not plainly apply, and because such an interpretation would either
require a personal representative to perform the nonsensical task of mailing or personally serving
herself with a copy of the notice that she had already published, or allow a personal
representative to benefit from her nonfeasance in not serving notice upon herself. Rather,
considering the statutory scheme as a whole, we conclude that Mead’s claim should be treated
the same as every other general creditor of the estate, requiring her “to present [her] claims
3
MCL 700.1212(1).
4
See MCL 700.3712 (“If the exercise or the failure to exercise a power concerning the estate is
improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting
from the breach of fiduciary duty to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust.”); see also
MCL 700.1308.
5
The absurd results rule “demonstrates a respect for the coequal Legislative Branch, which we
assume would not act in an absurd way.” Public Citizen v US Dep’t of Justice, 491 US 440, 470;
109 S Ct 2558; 105 L Ed 2d 377 (1989) (KENNEDY, J., concurring).