in Re Schwein Estate
[…] (c) If the notice requirements of section 3801 . . . have not been met, within 3 years after the decedent’s death. MCL 700.3804 governs how a creditor must present a claim, and provides the following: (1) A claimant must present a claim against a decedent’s estate in either of the following ways: -5- (a) By delivering or mailing a written statement to the personal representative indicating the claim’s basis, the claimant’s name and address, and the amount claimed, or by filing with the court a written statement of the claim in the form prescribed by supreme court rule and delivering or mailing a copy of the statement to the personal representative. The claim shall be considered presented on receipt of the claim statement by the personal representative or the filing of the claim statement with the court, whichever occurs first. . . . (b) By commencing a proceeding to obtain payment of a claim against the estate in a court in which the personal representative may be subjected to jurisdiction. The commencement of the proceeding shall occur within the time limit for presenting the claim. The presentation of a claim is not required in regard to a matter claimed in a proceeding against the decedent that is pending at the time of death. * * * (3) A claim by the personal representative against the estate shall be in the form prescribed by supreme court rule. The personal representative must give a copy of the claim to all interested persons not later than 7 days after the time for the claim’s original presentation expires. The claim must contain a warning that the personal representative’s claim will be allowed unless a notice of objection is delivered or mailed to the personal representative within 63 days after the time for the claim’s original presentation expires. This subsection does not apply to a claim for compensation for services rendered or for reimbursement of expenses advanced by the personal representative.