in Re Schwein Estate
[…] There is no dispute that Mead had actual knowledge of the notice because she posted the notice to general creditors in the Lansing State Journal on October 15, 2013. Rather, the question is whether EPIC requires a personal representative to formally “send” herself notice in order to trigger the time limits for presenting a claim against the estate. MCL 700.3801 does not specifically address when the time period begins to run for presentation of a claim by a personal representative against the estate. EPIC clearly contemplates that there is some applicable time period because MCL 700.3804(3) states that a personal representative “must give a copy of the claim to all interested persons not later than 7 -6- days after the time for the claim’s original presentation expires.” (Emphasis added.)