*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] court) judgment.1 The district court adjudged Gladman guilty of
Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (OVUII),
in violation of Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(3)
(Supp. 2010).2 We accepted Gladman’s application for writ of
certiorari and now vacate the ICA’s Judgment on Appeal and the
district court’s judgment, and remand the case to the district
court.
After being arrested for OVUII, Gladman was taken to
the police station, where he was read an implied consent form.3
1
The Honorable Lono Lee presided.
2
HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) (Supp. 2010) provides:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a
vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the
person operates or assumes actual physical control of
a vehicle:
. . .
(3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred
ten liters of breath . . . .
3
The form read in relevant part:
1.__ Any person who operates a vehicle upon a public
way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters
of the State shall be deemed to have given consent to
a test or tests for the purpose of determining alcohol