STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TABITHA LYNN HUGHES
[…] prosecution and by permitting Agent McBride to testify as an expert witness on the
pharmacological effects of medication. We will address both issues in turn.
I. Commencement of Prosecution
The defendant contends that the trial court should have dismissed the
charge against her based upon the State‟s failure to commence prosecution within one
year of the commission of the offense. The State asserts that the timely issuance of an
arrest warrant tolled the statute of limitations. We agree with the State.
The defendant was convicted of the misdemeanor offense of DUI, first
offense. See T.C.A. §§ 55-10-401, -402(a)(1)(A). Tennessee Code Annotated section
40-2-102 provides that “[e]xcept as provided in § 62-18-120(g) and subsection (b) of this
section, all prosecutions for misdemeanors shall be commenced within the twelve (12)
months after the offense has been committed.” T.C.A. § 40-2-102(a). The purpose of
this limitations period “is to protect a defendant against delay and the use of stale
evidence and to provide an incentive for efficient prosecutorial action in criminal cases.”
State v. Nielsen, 44 S.W.3d 496, 499 (Tenn. 2001).