CARPENTER V. CARPENTER
[…] not have jurisdiction to enter an order affecting the title to
that property.”) (citation omitted).
Id. at __, 774 S.E.2d at 372-73.
In the instant case, the Wells Fargo UTMA Account, designated as
“FREDERICK J CARPENTER JR C/F MATTHEW CARPENTER UTMA NC,” was
classified as marital property and distributed to defendant. “Chapter 33A of our
General Statutes, entitled ‘North Carolina Uniform Transfers to Minors Act,’ governs
the creation and maintenance of UTMA accounts in this State.” Belk ex rel. Belk v.
Belk, 221 N.C. App. 1, 9, 728 S.E.2d 356, 361 (2012). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 33A-9 (2015)
provides in pertinent part:
Custodial property is created and a transfer is made
whenever: . . . Money is paid . . . to a . . . financial
institution for credit to an account in the name of the
transferor . . . followed in substance by the words: “as
custodian for ______ (name of minor) under the North
Carolina Uniform Transfers to Minors Act.”
“A transfer made pursuant to [section] 33A-9 is irrevocable, and the custodial
property is indefeasibly vested in the minor[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 33A-11(b) (2015).
Whether this account should be classified and distributed as marital property is an