CARPENTER V. CARPENTER
[…] party, shall consider whether an order for alimony or child
support should be modified or vacated pursuant to G.S. 50-
16.9 or 50-13.7.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(f) (2015).
Since the trial court heard both the alimony claim and the equitable
distribution claims simultaneously, it should determine the final equitable
distribution prior to determining alimony.
-8-
CARPENTER V. CARPENTER
Opinion of the Court
III. Attorneys’ Fees
Plaintiff next argues the trial court erred in its denial of her request for
attorneys’ fees. We agree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4 provides, “[a]t any time that a dependent spouse
would be entitled to alimony pursuant to G.S. 50-16.3A, or post-separation support
pursuant to G.S. 50-16.2A, the court may, upon application of such spouse, enter an
order for reasonable counsel fees, to be paid and secured by the supporting spouse in
the same manner as alimony.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4 (2013). Because we vacate
that portion of the trial court’s order denying alimony and remand for additional
findings as to whether plaintiff was entitled to alimony, we also vacate that portion
of the order denying plaintiff’s claim for attorneys’ fees.