CARPENTER V. CARPENTER
[…] -7-
CARPENTER V. CARPENTER
Opinion of the Court
alimony claim and remand for findings to determine whether plaintiff is a dependent
spouse and whether defendant is a supporting spouse.
In addition, as a practical matter on remand, the trial court should first
determine the equitable distribution matters discussed below prior to considering the
alimony issues, since the distribution could potentially change the financial
circumstances of the parties including the need for or ability to pay alimony.
Although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A provides that “[t]he claim for alimony may be
heard on the merits prior to the entry of a judgment for equitable distribution,” it also
provides that if alimony is awarded prior to equitable distribution, “the issues of
amount and of whether a spouse is a dependent or supporting spouse may be reviewed
by the court after the conclusion of the equitable distribution claim.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 50-16.3A (2015) (emphasis added). In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(f) provides:
[t]he court shall provide for an equitable distribution
without regard to alimony for either party or support of the
children of both parties. After the determination of an