State v. Eugene C. Baum (A-107-13) (073056)
[…] death under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to
human life.” As the Appellate Division noted, the “primary
evidence of recklessness” offered by the State “was defendant’s
intoxication and the fact that he was driving on the road’s
shoulder.”
Defendant does not dispute that N.J.S.A. 2C:2-8(b)
precludes the admission of evidence of self-induced intoxication
to disprove recklessness. Further, defendant does not contend
that intoxication, by itself, rises to the level of a mental
disease or defect sufficient to establish a diminished capacity
defense in this case. N.J.S.A. 2C:2-8(c). Rather, defendant
relies on N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2’s provision for the admissibility of
evidence of a mental disease or defect “whenever it is relevant
to prove that the defendant did not have a state of mind which
is an element of the offense.” Defendant contends that self-
induced intoxication under N.J.S.A. 2C:2-8(b) is a “distinctly
different” concept from intoxication resulting from a “mental
disease or defect” under N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2,8 and he could not have
8 Indeed, at the charge conference, defense counsel objected to