STATE V. BOWLIN
[…] Ranges in Months Minimum Sentence
Aggravated Range 317 - 397 months
Presumptive Range 254-317 months
Mitigated Range 190-254 months
The trial court exercises its discretion in determining the appropriate
minimum sentence within this range, based upon the jury’s determination of the
existence of aggravating factors and the trial court’s finding of mitigating factors.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16 (2013) lists more than forty statutory aggravating and
mitigating circumstances, and also permits consideration of any other factor
reasonably related to the purposes of sentencing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(e)(4)
lists as a statutory mitigating factor a finding that “[t]he defendant’s age, immaturity,
or limited mental capacity at the time of commission of the offense significantly
reduced the defendant’s culpability for the offense.” In addition to consideration of
aggravating and mitigating factors, the trial court has discretion to order that
multiple sentences be served either concurrently or consecutively. We conclude that
although felony sentencing is subject to statutory minimum sentences for a given