STATE V. BOWLIN
[…] a sentencer follow a certain process - considering an offender's youth and attendant
characteristics - before imposing” a sentence of life without parole. Miller __ U.S. at
__ , 132 S. Ct. at 2471, 183 L. Ed. 2d at __.
B. Statutes Governing Defendant’s Sentence
Defendant contends that the statutes on which his sentence was based did not
permit the trial court to impose a sentence that included consideration of defendant’s
youth and immaturity at the time defendant committed these offenses. Accordingly,
we review the statutes that governed the sentence imposed on defendant. N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 7B-2200 (2013) provides that, after notice, a hearing, and a finding of probable
cause, a trial court may “transfer jurisdiction over a juvenile to superior court if the
juvenile was 13 years of age or older at the time the juvenile allegedly committed an
offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult.” In this case, defendant was
-8-
STATE V. BOWLIN
Opinion of the Court
fifteen years old when he committed these offenses and the trial court transferred
jurisdiction to superior court, where defendant was prosecuted as an adult.