STATE V. BOWLIN
[…] commission of three first degree sexual offenses against a young child. Thus,
defendant has not advanced an argument that his sentence was unconstitutional
under Graham, the approach that has been followed in North Carolina, see State v.
Stubbs, __ N.C. App. __, 754 S.E.2d 174 (2014). aff’d, 368 N.C. 40, 770 S.E.2d 74
(2015). We also note that the trial court exercised its discretion to consolidate the
offenses and to sentence defendant in the mitigated range, but chose not to find the
mitigating factor in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(e)(4), that “[t]he defendant’s age,
immaturity, or limited mental capacity at the time of commission of the offense
significantly reduced the defendant’s culpability for the offense.” We conclude that
defendant has failed to establish that his sentence of 202 to 254 months for three
- 14 -
STATE V. BOWLIN
Opinion of the Court
counts of sexual offense against a six year old child was so grossly disproportionate