Hover (Gregory) v. State (Death Penalty-Direct)
[…] Hover contends that the district court erred in denying his
                request to introduce the testimony of Freeman's attorney to describe the
                terms of Freeman's guilty plea agreement. We disagree. Because

SUPREME COURT
        OF
     NEVADA
                                                      17
(0) 1947A
                Freeman's guilty plea agreement was admitted into evidence during the
                penalty phase of trial, testimony about the contents of that agreement was
                not necessary. See NRS 48.035(2) ("Although relevant, evidence may be
                excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by
                considerations of undue delay, waste of time or needless presentation of
                cumulative evidence.").
                            Prosecutorial misconduct
                            Hover contends that the State engaged in several instances of
                prosecutorial misconduct during the penalty phase of trial.