Hover (Gregory) v. State (Death Penalty-Direct)
[…] Harris, 465 U.S. 37, 44 (1984) (rejecting claim that appellate court must review proportionality of a defendant's sentence against similarly situated defendants). Testimony of Freeman's attorney Hover contends that the district court erred in denying his request to introduce the testimony of Freeman's attorney to describe the terms of Freeman's guilty plea agreement. We disagree. Because SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 17 (0) 1947A Freeman's guilty plea agreement was admitted into evidence during the penalty phase of trial, testimony about the contents of that agreement was not necessary. See NRS 48.035(2) ("Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by considerations of undue delay, waste of time or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."). Prosecutorial misconduct Hover contends that the State engaged in several instances of prosecutorial misconduct during the penalty phase of trial.