Hover (Gregory) v. State (Death Penalty-Direct)
[…] We discern no abuse of discretion, see Ramet v. State, SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 11 (0) 1947A me( 125 Nev. 195, 198, 209 P.3d 268, 269 (2009) (reviewing district court's decision to admit or exclude for an abuse of discretion), because evidence that Freeman possessed child pornography or had committed other crimes with knives was not admissible to prove or refute the allegation that Hover sexually assaulted Contreras, see NRS 48.045(2) ("Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.").