IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] Harris, 465
U.S. 37, 44 (1984) (rejecting claim that appellate court must review
proportionality of a defendant's sentence against similarly situated
defendants).
Testimony of Freeman's attorney
Hover contends that the district court erred in denying his
request to introduce the testimony of Freeman's attorney to describe the
terms of Freeman's guilty plea agreement. We disagree. Because
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
17
(0) 1947A
Freeman's guilty plea agreement was admitted into evidence during the
penalty phase of trial, testimony about the contents of that agreement was
not necessary. See NRS 48.035(2) ("Although relevant, evidence may be
excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by
considerations of undue delay, waste of time or needless presentation of
cumulative evidence.").
Prosecutorial misconduct
Hover contends that the State engaged in several instances of
prosecutorial misconduct during the penalty phase of trial.
First, Hover argues that the State improperly asserted that he
had been stalking Contreras because there was no evidence supporting