IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] We disagree. We have reviewed his September 25, 2014 motion and
eight-page supporting brief in their entirety. It is clear the only new
material they contain is some citation and discussion of out-of-state
cases that could have been presented earlier—i.e., during the extensive
briefing that occurred before the trial court’s ruling. Thus, the
September 25 filing is an example of a pure “rehash of legal issues” that
was not necessary “to preserve error.” See id.
Hedlund claims he had not previously quoted from the portion of
Iowa Code section 80.15, which indicates that Hedlund on taking office
had to take “an oath . . . to uphold the laws and Constitution of the
United States and Constitution of the State of Iowa.” Iowa Code § 80.15.
He contends that this is a “new fact” in support of his wrongful discharge
claim. Again, we disagree. Section 80.15 had already been addressed at
length by the parties. While this portion had not previously been quoted,
12