IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] leave. The DPS Commissioner terminated Hedlund’s employment on
July 17.
On August 8, Hedlund filed a petition in the Polk County District
Court alleging wrongful discharge in violation of public policy and Iowa
Code section 70A.28(2) (2013). 1 Hedlund named the State of Iowa, DPS
Commissioner Brian London, DCI Director Charis Paulson, and DCI
Assistant Director Gerard Meyers—in their individual capacities—as
defendants.
Additionally, on August 12, Hedlund filed an appeal of his
termination notice with the Employment Appeal Board (EAB) pursuant to
Iowa Code section 80.15. 2 On August 15, Hedlund also filed an appeal of
his termination with the Public Employment Relations Board (PERB)
1Section 70A.28(2) provides in part:
A person shall not discharge an employee from . . . a position in a state
employment system administered by, or subject to approval of, a state
agency as a reprisal for . . . a disclosure of information to any other
public official or law enforcement agency if the employee reasonably
believes the information evidences a violation of law or rule,
mismanagement, a gross abuse of funds, an abuse of authority, or a
substantial and specific danger to public health or safety.
2Section 80.15 provides in part:
After . . . twelve months’ service, a peace officer of [DPS], who was
appointed after having passed the examinations, is not subject to
dismissal, suspension, disciplinary demotion, or other disciplinary action