IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] his termination with the Public Employment Relations Board (PERB)
1Section 70A.28(2) provides in part:
A person shall not discharge an employee from . . . a position in a state
employment system administered by, or subject to approval of, a state
agency as a reprisal for . . . a disclosure of information to any other
public official or law enforcement agency if the employee reasonably
believes the information evidences a violation of law or rule,
mismanagement, a gross abuse of funds, an abuse of authority, or a
substantial and specific danger to public health or safety.
2Section 80.15 provides in part:
After . . . twelve months’ service, a peace officer of [DPS], who was
appointed after having passed the examinations, is not subject to
dismissal, suspension, disciplinary demotion, or other disciplinary action
resulting in the loss of pay unless charges have been filed with the
department of inspections and appeals and a hearing held by the
employment appeal board created by section 10A.601, if requested by the
peace officer, at which the peace officer has an opportunity to present a
defense to the charges.
4
pursuant to Iowa Code section 70A.28(6). 3
On September 25, the defendants moved for a stay of the court
proceedings, arguing that Hedlund’s suit was premature until his
pending administrative appeals were adjudicated. Hedlund responded by
asking both agencies for declaratory orders.