IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] declaratory order. The ruling stated the only remedy available in the
Iowa Code section 80.15 hearing was reinstatement. It also said that if
Hedlund wanted reinstatement, he had to pursue such relief under
section 80.15. Hedlund retired from DPS and on January 21, 2014,
dismissed his appeal before the EAB.
On April 7, Hedlund asked the district court to lift the stay. He
described the EAB’s ruling and added that PERB had not yet ruled on his
petition for a declaratory order. (It turned out that PERB ruled that day.)
The defendants responded to Hedlund’s filing the next day and joined his
3Section 70A.28(6) provides in part:
An employee eligible to pursue an administrative action pursuant to this
subsection who is discharged, suspended, demoted, or otherwise receives
a reduction in pay and who believes the adverse employment action was
taken as a result of the employee's disclosure of information that was
authorized pursuant to subsection 2, may file an appeal of the adverse
employment action with the public employment relations board within
thirty calendar days following . . . the effective date of the action . . . .
5
request to lift the stay. The court entered an order lifting the stay on
April 30.
Once district court proceedings resumed, Hedlund filed an
amended petition on May 1 naming the Governor in his individual
capacity as an additional defendant. The new petition also alleged that