United States v. Abu Khatallah
[…] Yermian, 468 U.S. 63 (1984), the Court held that a defendant charged with making a false statement within the jurisdiction of a federal agency could be prosecuted without “proof of actual knowledge of federal agency jurisdiction,” id. at 75. So it is not categorically absurd to permit prosecutions based on the “arbitrary presence” of certain factual circumstances—including victim characteristics—that coincide with otherwise-proscribed 8   behavior. A person need not have known that the victim of his crime was a U.S. national for jurisdiction to lie under 18 U.S.C. § 7(9). III. Conclusion In sum, to convict Abu Khatallah for the crimes with which he is charged under 18 U.S.C. § 1363, the government will have to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he “willfully and maliciously destroy[ed] or injure[d] any structure, conveyance, or other real or personal property, or attempt[ed] or conspire[d] to do such an act.”