United States v. Abu Khatallah
[…] The second involves the same conduct where the targeted “building [is] a dwelling” or where the act results in “the life of any person be[ing] placed in jeopardy.” A person who commits that crime may be imprisoned for up to twenty years. 3   Abu Khatallah disagrees with this analysis of the statute. As he sees it, “[t]he enhanced penalty for injury to any dwellings or placing lives in jeopardy ‘does not create two separate crimes.’” Def.’s Suppl. Brief 10 (quoting Holiday v. Johnston, 313 U.S. 342, 349 (1941)). Rather, § 1363 defines a single “property crime concerned with ‘buildings or property within special maritime and territorial jurisdiction.’” Id. at 2. This position is untenable, however, in light of the Supreme Court’s decision in Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000).