United States v. Abu Khatallah
[…] if “the life of any person be placed in jeopardy” in the course of doing so, a lengthier sentence applies: Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, willfully and maliciously destroys or injures any structure, conveyance, or other real or personal property, or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, and if the building be a dwelling, or the life of any person be placed in jeopardy, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 1363. Title 18, section 7(9) provides, in relevant part, that “[w]ith respect to offenses committed by or against a national of the United States,” the following locations fall within the SMTJ: (A) the premises of United States diplomatic, consular, military or other United States Government missions or entities in foreign States, including the buildings, parts of buildings, and land appurtenant or ancillary thereto or used for purposes of