United States v. Abu Khatallah
[…] In other words, if the government proves that Abu Khatallah maliciously destroyed or injured property as alleged in the Superseding Indictment, and in so doing, “placed the lives of United States nationals in danger,” Indictment Count Seventeen ¶ 2, will it have proved that he committed an offense against a U.S. national? The purpose of this inquiry is to determine whether the conduct at issue, as the government alleges it, occurred within the SMTJ, a requirement for prosecution under § 1363. II. Analysis Congress defined two distinct crimes in 18 U.S.C. § 1363. The first entails “willfully and maliciously destroy[ing] or injur[ing] any structure, conveyance, or other real or personal property, or attempt[ing] or conspir[ing] to do such an act” within the SMTJ. A person who commits that crime may be imprisoned for up to five years.