J. S03012/16
[…] highest rate of alcohol, have been abandoned on appeal.
-4-
J. S03012/16
of the record as a whole. We are bound
by facts supported by the record and
may reverse only if the legal conclusions
reached by the court below were
erroneous.
Commonwealth v. Scott, 878 A.2d 874, 877
(Pa.Super.2005), appeal denied, 586 Pa. 749, 892
A.2d 823 (2005) (citations omitted).
Commonwealth v. Smith, 904 A.2d 30, 35 (Pa.Super. 2006).
In Pennsylvania, the authority that addresses the
requisite cause for a traffic stop is statutory and is
found at 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b), which provides:
(b) Authority of police officer.--Whenever
a police officer is engaged in a
systematic program of checking vehicles
or drivers or has reasonable suspicion
that a violation of this title is occurring or
has occurred, he may stop a vehicle,
upon request or signal, for the purpose
of checking the vehicle’s registration,
proof of financial responsibility, vehicle
identification number or engine number
or the driver’s license, or to secure such
other information as the officer may
reasonably believe to be necessary to
enforce the provisions of this title.
75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b). In Commonwealth v.
Feczko, 10 A.3d 1285 (Pa.Super. 2010) (en banc),
this Court, consistent with our Supreme Court’s
clarification of constitutional principles under the
Fourth Amendment and Article I, Section 8 of the
Pennsylvania Constitution, stated with respect to