J. S03012/16
[…] this appeal.
Commonwealth v. Salter, 121 A.3d 987, 992-993 (Pa.Super. 2015).
“[P]robable cause does not require certainty, but rather exists when
criminality is one reasonable inference, not necessarily even the most likely
-7-
J. S03012/16
inference.” Id. at 994, quoting Commonwealth v. Spieler, 887 A.2d
1271, 1275 (Pa.Super. 2005) (quotation omitted).
Reasonable suspicion requires only that the officer
have sufficient knowledge to believe a traffic
violation has occurred in order to conduct a brief
investigative stop. See Feczko, 10 A.3d at 1291
(noting an officer may, consistent with § 6308(b),
perform a traffic stop “to secure such other
information as the officer may reasonably believe to
be necessary to enforce the provisions of [the
Vehicle Code]”).
Id.
Instantly, Officer Daniel had sufficient reasonable suspicion that
appellant was driving under the influence to justify pulling him over for
further investigation. Officer Daniel testified that he has nine years’