*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 17, 2012.1 The district court found Elberson guilty of Operating
a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (OVUII), in
violation of Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(3)
(Supp. 2012).2 We accepted Elberson’s Application for Writ of
Certiorari, and we now vacate the ICA’s Judgment on Appeal and
the district court’s Judgment and remand the case to the
district court for further proceedings.
After being arrested for OVUII, Elberson was taken to
the police station, where he was read an implied consent form.3
1
The Honorable David W. Lo presided.
2
HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) provides in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle
under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates
or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
. . .
(3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two
hundred ten liters of breath. . . .
3
The form, titled “Use of Intoxicants While Operating a Vehicle
Implied Consent for Testing,” stated in relevant part:
1. ___ Any person who operates a vehicle upon a public
way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the
State shall be deemed to have given consent to a test or