Com. v. Luchsinger, K.
[…] Luchsinger's inability to adequately get away quick enough based on her recent surgery and resulting pain from her fall to the kitchen floor at Defendant's hands. Page 17 of20 Accordingly, the Commonwealth presented sufficient evidence to support Defendant's False Imprisonment conviction. d) Stalking 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709.1 defines the offense of Stalking as follows: (a) Offense defined.--A person commits the crime of stalking when the person either: (1) engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts toward another person, including following the person without proper authority, under circumstances which demonstrate either an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional distress to such other person 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709.l(a)(l) (emphasis added). "Course of conduct" is defined by statute as A pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct.