Com. v. Luchsinger, K.
[…] See Exh. C-3, C-10. Page 14 of20 Finally, although Ms. Luchsinger did admit and Ms. Stasinchak confirmed she had some initial difficulty with her medication, we find Ms. Luchsinger' s testimony credible that dizziness from the medication did not cause any recent falls that would attribute any significant bruising and that the bruising was wholly caused by Defendant's assaultive behavior towards her. Accordingly, we found that there existed sufficient evidence to find Defendant guilty of Simple Assault. b) REAP 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705 provides an individual commits REAP where he/she " ... recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury." Serious bodily injury is defined as "[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301. In examining a sufficiency of the evidence