Com. v. Luchsinger, K.
[…] In response to the defense's more specific arguments made in terms of the sufficiency of the evidence claims for both Simple Assault and REAP pertaining to Ms. Luchsinger's inconsistent statements, yellowing of some of her bruises, dizziness sometimes caused by medication, and the police officer's failure to collect certain evidence, for the sake of brevity we rely on our statements set forth above as they relate to the Simple Assault conviction by extension. c) False Imprisonment Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2903(a), an individual commits False Imprisonment if: "he knowingly restrains another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with his liberty." In examining a sufficiency of the evidence claim in relation to a False Imprisonment conviction, the Pennsylvania Superior Court has set forth as follows: In determining the magnitude of restraint necessary for false imprisonment, this Court has recognized that false imprisonment covers