J-S21021-16
[…] admitted without objection into evidence. See Exh. C-3, C-10.
Page 14 of20
Finally, although Ms. Luchsinger did admit and Ms. Stasinchak confirmed she had some
initial difficulty with her medication, we find Ms. Luchsinger' s testimony credible that dizziness
from the medication did not cause any recent falls that would attribute any significant bruising
and that the bruising was wholly caused by Defendant's assaultive behavior towards her.
Accordingly, we found that there existed sufficient evidence to find Defendant guilty of
Simple Assault.
b) REAP
18 Pa.C.S. § 2705 provides an individual commits REAP where he/she " ... recklessly
engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious
bodily injury." Serious bodily injury is defined as "[b]odily injury which creates a substantial
risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment
of the function of any bodily member or organ." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301. In examining a sufficiency