People v. Walquist CA4/3
[…] DISCUSSION The primary issue on appeal is whether the court’s limitation on Gomez’s testimony was proper. Defendant also challenges the imposition of lifetime sex offender 4 registration, which the court ordered pursuant to findings that defendant stalked victim as a result of sexual compulsion or for the purposes of sexual gratification. Limitation on Expert Testimony The court’s limitation on Gomez’s testimony, which precluded him from opining whether defendant had the requisite intent, or ability to form the requisite intent, for the crimes charged, was proper under section 29. Under section 29, “any expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include . . . intent . . . for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact.” Section 29 “permit[s] introduction of evidence of mental illness when relevant to whether a defendant actually formed a mental state that is an element of a charged offense, but do[es] not permit an expert to offer an opinion on whether a defendant had the mental capacity to form a specific