People v. Gonzalez CA4/2
[…] (Id. at p. 322; see § 1203.1b.) “This order can be enforced through a civil action—not through contempt proceedings, or the threat, express or implied, of revocation of probation.” (Brown, at p. 322.) We take note of the People’s argument that the polygraph condition is not unconstitutional, as well as their lengthy discussion of the Sex Offender Punishment, Control, and Containment Act of 2006 (§ 290.03) and the sex offender management program (§§ 290.09 & 1203.067). The People claim that defendant was ordered to participate in the sex offender management program pursuant to section 1203.067, which requires the “[w]aiver of any privilege against self-incrimination and participation in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program.” (§ 1203.067, subd. (b)(3).) However, the record does not reflect that the trial court ordered defendant’s polygraph testing under section 1203.067. In fact, section 1203.067 does not apply to defendant. Rather, it applies to persons placed on probation “for an offense that requires registration pursuant to Sections 290 to 290.023.” (§ 1203.067, subd. (b).) Defendant was convicted of assault, pursuant to section 245, subdivision (a)(4), which does not require sex offender registration (§ 290, subd. (c)). 9 Moreover, the court specifically noted that defendant did not have to register as a sex offender.