People v. Gonzalez CA4/2
[…] He also argues that the polygraph condition is overbroad. We conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion in imposing the polygraph condition, but agree that the condition should be modified. Section 1203.1 provides that in granting probation, the court may impose any and all conditions that it determines are “fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer, . . .” (§ 1203.1, subd. (j).) The trial court has “broad discretion to impose conditions to foster rehabilitation and to protect public safety pursuant to Penal Code section 1203.1.” (People v.