People v. Gonzalez CA4/2
[…] We agree that the condition is overbroad and should be modified. A. Defendant’s Challenge is Not Barred At the outset, the People argue that defendant’s challenge is barred because he failed to obtain a certificate of probable cause. Citing People v. Panizzon (1996) 13 Cal.4th 68 (Panizzon), the People contend that, because the record indicates the polygraph condition was an express element of defendant’s plea agreement, his challenge to it is an attack on the validity of the plea. We find the record unclear on the matter. Section 1237.5 provides in relevant part: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere . . . except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. 4 [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.” “It has long been established that issues going to the validity of a plea require compliance with section 1237.5.” (Panizzon, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 76.) In Panizzon, supra, 13 Cal.4th 68, the defendant pled no contest to various felony counts “pursuant to a plea bargain that specifically