Racheal Dawn Ruble v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [13] Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1 governs the offense of battery and provides in part that a person who knowingly or intentionally touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner commits battery as a class B misdemeanor. The statute further provides that the offense is a level 6 felony “if one (1) or more of the following apply: . . . (1) The offense results in moderate bodily injury to any other person” or “(3) The offense is committed against a person less than fourteen (14) years of age and is committed by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(d). Finally, the statute provides the offense is a level 3 felony “if it results in serious bodily injury to a person less than fourteen (14) years of age if the offense is committed by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(i). [14] Ind.