Jul 21 2016, 7:06 am
[…] neglect of a dependent. When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence needed
to support a criminal conviction, we neither reweigh evidence nor judge witness
credibility. Bailey v. State, 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009). “We consider
only the evidence supporting the judgment and any reasonable inferences that
can be drawn from such evidence.” Id. We will affirm if there is substantial
evidence of probative value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have
concluded the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
[10] At the time of Krueger’s offense, Indiana Code Section 35-46-1-4 governed the
offense of neglect of a dependent and provided: “A person having the care of a
dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 82A01-1509-CR-1392 | July 21, 2016 Page 5 of 7
knowingly or intentionally: (1) places the dependent in a situation that
endangers the dependent’s life or health . . . commits neglect of a dependent.”
Ind. Code § 35-46-1-4(a). The offense was a Class B felony if it resulted in
serious bodily injury. I.C. § 35-46-1-4(b)(2).
[11] Krueger argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain her conviction