MARY J. JONES et al., Appellees, v. MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES’ ANNUITY
[…] Accordingly,
for all of these reasons, the statutory funding provisions are not a “benefit” that can
be “offset” against an unconstitutional diminishment of pension benefits.
- 12 -
¶ 42 Finally, and most importantly, we reject the City’s assertion that the funding
provisions in the Act must be regarded as a “benefit” because they replace an
illusory set of unfunded statutory promises. The City maintains that prior to the
Act, members of the Funds only had a right to the money available in their
respective funds upon retirement. The City’s argument rests on section 22-403 of
the Pension Code, which provides that “[a]ny pension payable under any law
hereinbefore referred to shall not be construed to be a legal obligation or debt of the
State, or *** city ***, but shall be held to be solely an obligation of such pension
fund.” 40 ILCS 5/22-403 (West 2012).
¶ 43 The City’s contention, if adopted by this court, would be inconsistent with the
plain meaning of the pension protection clause, would undermine our holding in
Heaton, and would lead to an absurd and unjust result. Rather, as we have