NOT FOR PUBLICATION MAR 31 2016
[…] here. The State of Arizona, the Arizona Mining Association, and Phoenix Cement
Company petition for review of EPA’s final “Phase 2” rule approving Arizona’s
regional haze State Implementation Plan (“SIP”) in part and disapproving it in part.
We deny the petitions in all respects.
EPA’s conclusion that Sundt Unit 4 is Best Available Retrofit Technology
(“BART”)-eligible was not arbitrary and capricious. Section 169A provides that
2
“each major stationary source which is in existence on August 7, 1977, but which
has not been in operation for more than fifteen years” is subject to BART controls.
42 U.S.C. § 7491(b)(2)(A). The Regional Haze Rule defines a “BART-eligible
source” as “an existing stationary facility.” 40 C.F.R. § 51.301. “Existing
stationary facility” is, in turn, defined to include “any of [certain enumerated
categories of] stationary sources, including any reconstructed source, which was
not in operation prior to August 7, 1962, and was in existence on August 7, 1977.”
Id. Sundt Unit 4 was in existence in 1977 but not in 1962. The texts of both the
statute and the governing regulation are thus fully consistent with rendering Sundt
Unit 4 BART eligible.
One part of EPA’s BART Guidelines can be read to exempt sources