Washington State
[…] plan. Because Tammy did not provide this court with the trial court’s oral ruling, this court
cannot evaluate whether the trial court found RCW 26.09.191 dispositive or if it considered the
seven factors outlined in RCW 26.09.187(3)(a). Regardless, the “cumulative nature” of a
parent’s “parental ability” is not one of the seven factors.
6
No. 46904-9-II
(2) ALLOCATION OF DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY.
...
(b) SOLE DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY. The court shall order
sole decision-making to one parent when it finds that:
(i) A limitation on the other parent’s decision-making authority is
mandated by RCW 26.09.191;
...
(3) RESIDENTIAL PROVISIONS.
(a) . . . The child’s residential schedule shall be consistent with RCW
26.09.191.
RCW 26.09.191 in pertinent part states:
(1) The permanent parenting plan shall not require mutual decision-making or
designation of a dispute resolution process other than court action if it is found that
a parent has engaged in . . . (b) physical . . . abuse of a child . . . .
(2)(a) The parent’s residential time with the child shall be limited if it is
found that the parent has engaged in . . . (ii) physical . . . abuse of a child . . . .
(3) A parent’s involvement or conduct may have an adverse effect on the
child’s best interests, and the court may preclude or limit any provisions of the
parenting plan, if any of the following factors exist:
...
(c) A long-term impairment resulting from drug, alcohol, or other substance
abuse that interferes with the performance of parenting functions.
RCW 26.09.191 is unequivocal. Once the trial court finds that a parent engaged in physical
abuse, it must not require mutual decision-making and it must limit the abusive parent's
residential time with the child. In re Marriage of Mansour, 126 Wn. App. 1, 10, 106 P.3d 768
(2004); RCW 26.09.191(1), (2). The trial court found that Tammy engaged in physical abuse of
a child, therefore the trial court was required to significantly limit Tammy’s residential time with
her children.