Anderson v. Siemens Corporation
[…] To interpret the breadth of the hearsay exception found at § 191.052, we must look first to

the “plain and common meaning of the statute’s words.” Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys.,

996 S.W.2d 864, 865 (Tex. 1999). The plain language of § 191.052 encompasses only records

certified by the “state registrar.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 191.052 (Vernon 2001).

Conspicuously absent is any statutory language providing that a death certificate certified only by a

county))or other governmental subdivision))is also admissible under that statute. Compare TEX.

HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 191.052 (“A copy of a birth, death, or fetal death record registered under

this title that is certified by the state registrar is prima facie evidence of the facts stated in the

record.”)(emphasis added) with TEX. CIV. ST. art. 3731a (“Any . . . certificate . . . made by an officer

of this State or of any governmental subdivision thereof, or by his deputy, or person or employee