Com. v. Linton, L.
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 23-24; see also generally 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6309.2. The Commonwealth counters that the tow was proper under the section because it was admittedly left parked in a resident only parking zone. Commonwealth’s Brief at 22. Our review of the pertinent statutes of the Motor Vehicle Code support the Commonwealth’s position. Our cases have stated that “[t]he right for the police to tow a car is derived from 75 Pa.C.S. § 3352.” Commonwealth v. Bailey, 986 A.2d 860, 862 (Pa. Super. 2009), appeal denied, 995 A.2d 350 (Pa. 2010). Relevant to his case, Section 3352(c) states that “[a]ny police officer may remove or cause to be removed to the place of business of the operator of a wrecker or to a nearby garage or other place of safety any vehicle found upon a highway” if certain conditions apply. Id. § 3352(c). One of those conditions is where “[t]he vehicle is in violation of section 3353[.]” Id. § 3352(c)(4).