J-A03020-16
[…] Motor Vehicle Code, which requires a 24-hour waiting period before a car
may be towed under certain circumstances. Appellant’s Brief at 23-24; see
also generally 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6309.2. The Commonwealth counters that
the tow was proper under the section because it was admittedly left parked
in a resident only parking zone. Commonwealth’s Brief at 22. Our review of
the pertinent statutes of the Motor Vehicle Code support the
Commonwealth’s position.
Our cases have stated that “[t]he right for the police to tow a car is
derived from 75 Pa.C.S. § 3352.” Commonwealth v. Bailey, 986 A.2d
860, 862 (Pa. Super. 2009), appeal denied, 995 A.2d 350 (Pa. 2010).
Relevant to his case, Section 3352(c) states that “[a]ny police officer may
remove or cause to be removed to the place of business of the operator of a
wrecker or to a nearby garage or other place of safety any vehicle found
upon a highway” if certain conditions apply. Id. § 3352(c). One of those
conditions is where “[t]he vehicle is in violation of section 3353[.]” Id.
§ 3352(c)(4). Section 3353(a)(3)(ii) prohibits parking a vehicle in any place
“where official signs prohibit parking.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3353(a)(3)(ii).
-9-
J-A03020-16