J.D. Schneller v. Hon. Thomas G. Gavin, CCP of Chester County
[…] Given the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s general supervisory authority over the lower courts, this Court’s decisions in Kneller I and Guarrasi, and our agreement with the Philadelphia Trial Court’s rationale in Winpenny, we conclude that only the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has jurisdiction to consider Schneller’s Mandamus Complaint. Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code provides: If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter was first filed in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth. A matter which is within the exclusive jurisdiction of a court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth but which is commenced in any other tribunal of this Commonwealth shall be transferred by the other tribunal to the proper court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth where it shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth on the date when first filed in the other tribunal. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a) (emphasis added). See also Kneller I; Pa.R.A.P. 751(a).7 Accordingly, the trial court should have transferred this matter to the Pennsylvania Supreme Court. 7 Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 751(a) provides: If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof 10 For all of the above reasons, to the extent the trial court concluded it lacked jurisdiction, the trial court’s order sustaining Judge Gavin’s preliminary objections and overruling Schneller’s preliminary objections is affirmed.8 However, the trial court’s October 17, 2014 Order dismissing the