J.D. Schneller v. Hon. Thomas G. Gavin, CCP of Chester County
[…] Id. at 904 (emphasis omitted). 6 action to the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, since, for the reasons that follow, this Court (except where mandamus is ancillary to a pending appeal) does not have jurisdiction to order mandamus to a court of inferior jurisdiction. Our Supreme Court has explained that “the onus of general superintendence over the courts of this Commonwealth has been allocated to [the Pennsylvania Supreme] Court.” Mun. Publ’ns, Inc. v. Court of Common Pleas of Phila. Cnty., 489 A.2d 1286, 1288 (Pa. 1985). Section 721 of the Judicial Code provides: “The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all cases of . . . [m]andamus or prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 721. Although the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s jurisdiction over a mandamus action directed to a common pleas court is not exclusive, the roles of the other courts in such matters are limited.