J.D. Schneller v. Hon. Thomas G. Gavin, CCP of Chester County
[…] We agree with Defendants . . . . The Supreme Court, as the highest court of the Commonwealth, has general supervisory and administrative authority over all lower courts, including [the] Bucks [County] Common Pleas [Court]. This Court’s jurisdiction does not extend to such matters. Id. at 407 (citations omitted; emphasis added). Here, Schneller’s Mandamus Complaint is not ancillary to a matter before this Court in its appellate jurisdiction. Instead, the appeal pertains to the trial court’s dismissal of the Mandamus Complaint, itself. Thus, consistent with Section 761(c) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(c), which limits this Court’s jurisdiction “in cases of mandamus and prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction [to circumstances] where such relief is ancillary to matters 9 within its appellate jurisdiction,” this Court does not have jurisdiction to consider Schneller’s Mandamus Complaint.