Carl Eric Olsen v. Iowa Board of Pharmacy
[…] See Iowa Code § 124.204(4)(m) (2013) (listing marijuana as a Schedule I hallucinogenic substance “except as otherwise provided by rules of the board for medicinal purposes”). The question presented to us is whether the Board must recommend the reclassification of marijuana to the legislature on a yearly basis. The district court agreed with the Board that its statutory authority provides the Board discretion to do so. We agree. The legislature has delegated broad authority to the Board to “administer the regulatory provisions of this chapter,” entitled controlled substances. Iowa Code § 124.201(1) (“The board shall administer the regulatory provisions of this chapter.”). One duty specified is that “[a]nnually . . . the board shall recommend to the general assembly any deletions from, or revisions in the schedules of substances, enumerated in section 124.204, . . ., which it deems necessary or advisable.”). Id. On July 30, 2013, Olsen petitioned the Board to recommend marijuana be removed from the list of schedule I controlled substances. The Board considered the petition at its November meeting and voted to deny the petition.