Carl Eric Olsen v. Iowa Board of Pharmacy
[…] AFFIRMED. Carl Eric Olsen, Des Moines, appellant pro se. Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Meghan L. Gavin, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee. Considered by Danilson, C.J., and Vogel and Potterfield, JJ. 2 DANILSON, Chief Judge. Carl Olsen appeals from the district court’s order on judicial review of the November 6, 2013 ruling of the Iowa Board of Pharmacy rejecting Olsen’s petition to recommend to the 2014 legislature that marijuana be removed from Schedule I of the controlled substances. See Iowa Code § 124.204(4)(m) (2013) (listing marijuana as a Schedule I hallucinogenic substance “except as otherwise provided by rules of the board for medicinal purposes”). The question presented to us is whether the Board must recommend the reclassification of marijuana to the legislature on a yearly basis. The district court agreed with the Board that its statutory authority provides the Board discretion to do so. We agree.