Z.T. Nka v. UCBR
[…] Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law provides: Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for (Footnote continued on next page…) Claimant was employed by ERG Staffing (Employer) and upon suspension filed for unemployment compensation. On April 29, 2015, the Allentown Unemployment Compensation Service Center (Service Center) issued and mailed notices of determination to Claimant denying benefits under Section 402(b) of the Law and also finding him liable for fault overpayment and establishing penalties. The notice also informed Claimant that May 14, 2015, was the last day to appeal the Service Center’s determination. Claimant, however, did not mail his appeal until June 8, 2015. A hearing was scheduled before an Unemployment Compensation Referee (Referee) to determine the appeal’s timeliness under Section 501(e) of the Law at which Claimant testified that although he received the determination notice, he failed to appeal it within 15 days because he did not realize that he needed to pay back the overpayments. Finding the appeal untimely and not the result of fraud, a breakdown in the appellate system or non-negligent conduct, the Referee dismissed Claimant’s appeal reasoning its provisions are mandatory and that she had no jurisdiction to allow an appeal filed after the expiration of the 15-day statutory period. Claimant appealed to the Board, and the Board issued an order (continued…) a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. Id. (emphasis added).