STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] assessment of property for ad valorem tax purposes and the collection of those taxes.” Mich
Props, LLC v Meridian Twp, 491 Mich 518, 530; 817 NW2d 548 (2012). “It also provides for
the administration of the system.” Id. Under this system, the error-correcting powers of the
MBOR are set forth in MCL 211.29 and MCL 211.30. Mich Props, 491 Mich at 534. These
provisions “specify when a local board of review must meet and what business it must conduct at
those times.” AERC of Mich, LLC v Grand Rapids, 266 Mich App 717, 722; 702 NW2d 692
(2005). In particular, MCL 211.29 states in part that:
(1) On the Tuesday immediately following the first Monday in March, the board
of review of each township shall meet at the office of the supervisor, at which
time the supervisor shall submit to the board the assessment roll for the current
year, as prepared by the supervisor, and the board shall proceed to examine and
review the assessment roll.
After this review of the tax roll following the first Monday in March, the board then meets again
on the second Monday in March to hear taxpayer protests as set forth in MCL 211.30, in relevant
part, as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), the board of review shall meet
on the second Monday in March.[2]
***
(3) The first meeting of the board of review shall start not earlier than 9 a.m. and
not later than 3 p.m. and last for not less than 6 hours. The board of review shall
also meet for not less than 6 hours during the remainder of that week. Persons or
their agents who have appeared to file a protest before the board of review at a