NUMBER 13-15-00235-CR
[…] states in part:
If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or
substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial
on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the
defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or
in any other postconviction proceeding. Nothing in this article prohibits a
trial court from requiring that an objection to an indictment or information be
made at an earlier time in compliance with Article 28.01 of this code.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.14(b) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Garcia
contends that his motion was timely because it was filed “before the date on which the
trial on the merits commence[d].” Id. Again, we disagree. Even assuming that Garcia’s
motion was filed “before the date on which the trial on the merits commence[d],” that does
not necessarily mean that the motion was timely under all applicable law. 4 Article 1.14
explains the consequences when a defendant objects to a charging instrument on or after
the date of the beginning of trial: waiver and forfeiture of the right to object. See id.