NUMBER 13-15-00235-CR
[…] May 4, 2015.
On May 4, 2015, Garcia filed his motion to quash Count 2 of the indictment on
grounds that it “fails to state the offense in plain and intelligible words and also fail[s] to
allege an offense in the State of Texas arising out of Chapter 550 of the Texas
Transportation Code,” regarding failure to stop and render aid. In particular, Garcia
argued that Count 2 failed to allege that the offense occurred in one of the places listed
in section 550.001 of the transportation code. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.001
(West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).1 The State filed a response to the motion to quash
1 Transportation code section 550.021 states that an “operator of a vehicle involved in an accident
that results or is reasonably likely to result in injury to or death of a person” shall, among other things,
“immediately determine whether a person is involved in the accident, and if [so], whether that person
requires aid . . . .” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.021(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Failure to
comply with the requirements of that section is a second-degree felony if the offense involves an accident