COURT OF APPEALS
[…] § 1(a) (West Supp. 2015).
2
But if the oral pronouncement of sentence is merely ambiguous, as
opposed to explicitly conflicting with the written judgment, “the jury’s punishment
verdict, the court’s pronouncement, and the written judgment should all be read
together in an effort to resolve the ambiguity.”5 This court-created exception
harmonizes the court-created general construct elevating oral pronouncements
with the otherwise conflicting protective ladder of common law, statutes, and
constitutional provisions placing valid jury verdicts on punishment beyond a trial
judge’s reach.
Article 37.01 of the code of criminal procedure provides that a “verdict” is
“a written declaration by a jury of its decision of the issue submitted to it.”6 Article
37.04 provides that an agreed verdict “shall be read aloud by the judge, . . . [and
i]f in proper form and no juror dissents therefrom, and neither party requests a
poll of the jury, the verdict shall be entered upon the minutes of the court.”7
Article 37.05 clarifies that when all polled jurors confirm that it is in fact their
verdict, “the verdict shall be entered upon the minutes.”8 Article 37.06 requires
that a defendant in a felony case “be present when the verdict is read unless his
5
Hernandez v.