Andre Kimble v. State
[…] State, No. 02-12-00392-CR, 2014 WL 1510093, at *2–3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Apr. 17, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication); Aguilar v. State, 202 S.W.3d 840, 843 (Tex. App.—Waco 2006, pet. ref’d). 6 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.01 (West 2006). 7 Id. art. 37.04. 8 Id. art. 37.05. 3 absence is wilful or voluntary.”9 Article 42.01 provides in relevant part that “[t]he sentence served shall be based on the information contained in the judgment”10 and that when the jury assessed punishment, the judgment shall provide “that the defendant be punished in accordance with the jury’s verdict.”11 More than thirty years ago, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals discussed our constitutional right to trial by jury and the trial court’s powerlessness to change valid jury verdicts on punishment: The guarantee of a right to trial by jury in the Sixth Amendment, United States Constitution, is