COURT OF APPEALS
[…] poll of the jury, the verdict shall be entered upon the minutes of the court.”7
Article 37.05 clarifies that when all polled jurors confirm that it is in fact their
verdict, “the verdict shall be entered upon the minutes.”8 Article 37.06 requires
that a defendant in a felony case “be present when the verdict is read unless his
5
Hernandez v. State, No. 02-12-00392-CR, 2014 WL 1510093, at *2–3
(Tex. App.—Fort Worth Apr. 17, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for
publication); Aguilar v. State, 202 S.W.3d 840, 843 (Tex. App.—Waco 2006, pet.
ref’d).
6
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.01 (West 2006).
7
Id. art. 37.04.
8
Id. art. 37.05.
3
absence is wilful or voluntary.”9 Article 42.01 provides in relevant part that “[t]he
sentence served shall be based on the information contained in the judgment”10
and that when the jury assessed punishment, the judgment shall provide “that the
defendant be punished in accordance with the jury’s verdict.”11
More than thirty years ago, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals discussed
our constitutional right to trial by jury and the trial court’s powerlessness to
change valid jury verdicts on punishment:
The guarantee of a right to trial by jury in the Sixth