COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 44
Va. App. 741, 753, 607 S.E.2d 738, 743 (2005) (quoting Henry J.
Friendly, Indiscretion about Discretion, 31 Emory L.J. 747, 754
-3-
(1982)). “The proponent of the evidence bears the burden of
establishing[,] by a preponderance of the evidence, the facts
necessary to support its admissibility.” Id.
Perry v. Commonwealth, 61 Va. App. 502, 509, 737 S.E.2d 922, 926 (2013).
Here, there is no dispute that the orders offered by the Commonwealth were properly
authenticated copies of court orders. Thus, if material and relevant, the orders were admissible
pursuant to Code § 8.01-389(A), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he records of any
judicial proceeding and any other official records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be
received as prima facie evidence provided that such records are certified by the clerk of the court
where preserved to be a true record.” See also Va. R. Evid. 2:803(8) and 2:902(1).
Evidence is material if it “tend[s] to prove a matter . . . properly at issue in the case . . . .”
Wells, 65 Va. App. at 728, 781 S.E.2d at 365 (quoting Crawley v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App.
372, 377, 512 S.E.2d 169, 172 (1999)).