COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] from the City of Portsmouth, entered October 22, 2012. The order stated “the defendant was
arraigned, and . . . entered his Guilty plea to PWID Cocaine as charged in the indictment . . . .”
The order further provided that the trial court found appellant “guilty of the following offenses:”
OFFENSE DESCRIPTION AND
INDICATOR (F/M)
PWID COCAINE (F)
VCCNAR3043F9
Under the heading “VA CODE SECTION,” the October 22, 2012 order recited Code
§ “18.2-250,” the statute prohibiting the possession of a controlled substance. Possession with
intent to distribute cocaine is a violation of Code § 18.2-248.
The Commonwealth also introduced the grand jury indictment for this charge which
provided that appellant “did manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to
manufacture, sell, give or distribute” cocaine, citing Code § 18.2-248 and §§ 54.1-3446 through
54.1-3452.
Appellant objected to the admission of the October 22, 2012 order as a predicate offense,
arguing that the order reflected that he was convicted of simple possession of cocaine in