Williams v. Commonwealth, 49 Va. App. 439, 442, 642 S.E.2d 295, 296 (2007) (en banc)
[…] We adhere to
this rule because “[l]egislative words derive vitality from the obvious purposes for which the
statutes are enacted,” Rountree Corp. v. Richmond, 188 Va. 701, 712, 51 S.E.2d 256, 260-61
(1949), and it is this Court’s “task . . . to ‘search out and follow the true intent of the legislature,
and to adopt that sense of the words which harmonizes best with the context, and promotes in the
fullest manner the apparent policy and objects of the legislature,’” Marshall, 58 Va. App. at 215,
708 S.E.2d at 255. Code § 46.2-894’s provision that requires “the driver” to “report his name,
address, driver’s license number, and vehicle registration number” can only further the statute’s
purpose if the driver is also required to report that he was, in fact, the driver. To hold otherwise
would permit drivers to avoid civil and criminal liability by providing all the required