Williams v. Commonwealth, 49 Va. App. 439, 442, 642 S.E.2d 295, 296 (2007) (en banc)
[…] which harmonizes best with the context, and promotes in the fullest manner apparent policy and
objects of the legislature.’” Marshall v. Commonwealth, 58 Va. App. 210, 215, 708 S.E.2d 253,
255 (2011) (quoting Colbert v. Commonwealth, 47 Va. App. 390, 394, 624 S.E.2d 108, 110
(2006)).
Although Code § 46.2-894 does not explicitly state that the driver shall identify himself
as such, the language and context of the statute, which repeatedly and specifically refers to “the
driver,” logically imply such a requirement. Specifically, Code § 46.2-894 provides that “[t]he
-6-
driver” of an involved vehicle must immediately stop and report his “name, address, driver’s
license number, and vehicle registration number . . . .” The statute further requires that “[t]he
driver shall also render reasonable assistance to any person injured . . . .” Id. These repeated and
specific references to “the driver” establish that the information sought is relevant only inasmuch
as it is the personal information of the individual who is “the driver” of the vehicle involved in
the accident.