granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v. Commonwealth,
[…] Appellant set this course of events in motion and did nothing to prevent such a risk. Thus, any
negligence Moore may have committed was not an independent, intervening cause of the accident
in which he and Hogan were killed. Because appellant’s criminal negligence was a proximate cause
of the deaths of Moore and Hogan, we must affirm appellant’s convictions for involuntary
manslaughter.
B. FAILING TO STOP AT THE SCENE OF AN ACCIDENT
Appellant also argues the evidence did not prove he violated Code § 46.2-894 by failing to
stop, report information, and render assistance at the scene of a motor vehicle accident. In pertinent
part, Code § 46.2-894 provides:
- 10 -
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident in which a person
is killed or injured . . . shall immediately stop as close to the scene
of the accident as possible without obstructing traffic, . . . and
report his name, address, driver’s license number, and vehicle
registration number forthwith to the State Police or local
law-enforcement agency, to the person struck and injured if such
person appears to be capable of understanding and retaining the
information, or to the driver or some other occupant of the vehicle
collided with or to the custodian of other damaged property. The
driver shall also render reasonable assistance to any person injured
in such accident, including taking such injured person to a
physician, surgeon, or hospital if it is apparent that medical
treatment is necessary or is requested by the injured person.
(Emphasis added.) “‘It is the flight from the scene, and the failure to give the information
required to the person in charge of the property damaged or succor to the injured which
constitute the completed offense.’” Tooke v. Commonwealth, 47 Va. App. 759, 765-66, 627