Filed 5/17/16 P. v. Bazley CA6
[…] Legal Principles: Proposition 47
On November 4, 2014, the voters enacted Proposition 47, the Safe Neighborhoods
and Schools Act. (People v. Rivera (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1089 (Rivera).)
Proposition 47 “reduced the penalties for a number of offenses.” (People v. Sherow
1
The trial court ordered the two-year term to run concurrent to terms appellant
was serving on other cases.
2
(2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 875, 879 (Sherow)). Proposition 47 now “makes certain drug-
and theft-related offenses misdemeanors.” (Rivera, supra, 233 Cal.App.4th. at p. 1091.)
Appellant’s argument relies on Penal Code section 473, which was amended by
Proposition 47. Penal Code section 473 prescribes the punishment for forgery.
Subdivision (a) of Penal Code section 473 now provides: “Forgery is punishable by
imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to
subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” Subdivision (b) of Penal Code section 473 now
provides, in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding subdivision (a), any person who is guilty of
forgery relating to a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s check, traveler’s check, or
money order, where the value of the check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s check,
traveler’s check, or money order does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall
be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year . . . .”
Penal Code section 1170.18, which was added by Proposition 47, “provides that
persons who have completed felony sentences for offenses that would now be
misdemeanors under Proposition 47 may file an application with the trial court to have