Filed 5/17/16 P. v. Bazley CA6
[…] (Consulting Engineers & Land Surveyors of California v. California Dep’t of
Transp. (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 1457, 1463.) “If the plain, commonsense meaning of a
statute’s words is unambiguous, the plain meaning controls.” (Fitch v. Select Products
Co. (2005) 36 Cal.4th 812, 818.) “ ‘ “When statutory language is clear and unambiguous,
there is no need for construction and courts should not indulge in it.” ’ ” (People v.
Hendrix (1997) 16 Cal.4th 508, 512.)
Appellant contends that his access card forgery conviction was eligible for
misdemeanor designation under subdivision (b) of Penal Code section 473. We therefore
must analyze the language of Penal Code section 473.
Under subdivision (a) of Penal Code section 473, forgery convictions are
wobblers. (See Pen. Code, § 473, subd. (a) [stating that “[f]orgery is punishable by
imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to
4
subdivision (h) of Section 1170”]); Rivera, supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at p. 1091[wobblers
are “crimes that can be punished as either felonies or misdemeanors”].) Subdivision (b)
of Penal Code section 473 provides an exception to the general rule expressed in
subdivision (a), bestowing misdemeanor status upon specified types of forgeries. As we
previously noted, Penal Code section 473, subdivision (b) states: “Notwithstanding
subdivision (a), any person who is guilty of forgery relating to a check, bond, bank bill,
note, cashier’s check, traveler’s check, or money order, where the value of the check,
bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s check, traveler’s check, or money order does not exceed
nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for
not more than one year . . . .” (Italics added.)
The plain language of Penal Code section 473 is clear and unambiguous. Under
subdivision (b) of Penal Code section 473, a forgery conviction is a misdemeanor if the
instrument utilized in the forgery is a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s check,