The court of appeals, relying upon our decision in Curry v. State, held that Appellant
[…] statutory witness fee of $35 as it applied to him.3 Appellant argued that charging a
witness fee after trial violated his Sixth Amendment right of confrontation and
compulsory process. Thus, according to Appellant, Article 102.011 of the Code of
Criminal Procedure, which requires reimbursement for both summoning witnesses
and paying for the expenses in serving subpoenas, is unconstitutional as applied to
2
Article 102.011(a)(3) provides that a “defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall
pay…$5 for summoning a witness.” T EX . C O D E C RIM . P RO C . A N N .. art. 102.011(a)(3) (W est 2010). Article
102.011(b) further provides that a defendant is also required to pay “29 cents per mile for mileage
required of an officer to perform a service listed in this subsection and to return from performing that
service,” and “all necessary and reasonable expenses for meals and lodging incurred by the officer in the
performance of services under this subsection.” T EX . C O D E C RIM . P RO C . A N N . art. 102.011(b) (W est 2010).
There was no indication in the bill of costs how much of the $35 “Summoning W itness/M ileage” fee was
for summoning witnesses and how much was for mileage and expenses.
3