#27548-a-JMK
[…] chapter [15-6] does not supersede the provisions of statutes relating to appeals to
the circuit courts.” Thus, to the extent the rules of procedure conflict with the
statutes relating to appeals to the circuit courts, the statutes must prevail. 11 SDCL
7-8-29 specifically requires service of a notice of appeal of a county decision on “one
of the members of the board” of county commissioners. Upell did not comply with
this requirement and, as a result, violated the jurisdictional prerequisite for her
appeal.
. . . continued
10. SDCL 15-6-5(b) provides in pertinent part: “Whenever under this chapter
service is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an
attorney, the service shall be made upon the attorney unless service upon the
party himself is ordered by the court.”
11. We recently reiterated a similar principle in Lake Hendricks Improvement
Ass’n v. Brookings County Planning & Zoning Commission, holding that the
rules of civil procedure are applicable in this Court, but “only to the extent