#27548-a-JMK
[…] #27548
KERN, Justice
[¶1.] The Dewey County Commission (the Commission) granted an
application to erect a power distribution line in a section line right-of-way bordering
Margaret Upell’s property. She appealed to the circuit court which dismissed her
appeal for lack of jurisdiction. She now appeals to this Court. We affirm.
Facts and Procedural History
[¶2.] Moreau-Grand Electric Cooperative, Inc. (Coop) filed an application
with the Commission in December 2014 to erect and maintain a distribution line in
a section line right-of-way. The application was filed pursuant to SDCL 31-26-1,
which provides in pertinent part:
The board of county commissioners, upon written
application designating the particular highway the use of
which is desired, may grant to any person engaged in the
manufacture or sale of electric light and power . . . the
right to erect and maintain poles and wires or to bury
underground cable for the purpose of conducting
electricity for lighting, heating, and power purposes,
together with stay wires and braces . . . in and along any
public highway in its county for a period not to exceed
twenty years, subject to the conditions set forth in this
chapter and such further reasonable regulations as the
Legislature may hereafter prescribe.
[¶3.] Upell owned property adjacent to the section line and objected to the
erection of the power line. The Commission held a hearing on Coop’s application in
March 2015. All parties appeared, offered testimony, and presented arguments and
authorities.