#27548-a-JMK
[…] On
appeal to this Court, the townships argued that, under SDCL 15-6-5(b) 7 service by
mail was complete upon mailing, therefore the appeal was timely because the notice
of appeal was mailed within the appeal time. Id. ¶ 10, 640 N.W.2d at 506. This
Court agreed, holding that under SDCL 15-6-5(a) 8 service of the notice of appeal fell
within SDCL chapter 15-6 and, “therefore [could] be deemed complete upon
mailing.” Id. ¶ 12. 9
7. SDCL 15-6-5(b) provides in pertinent part: “Service by mail shall be by first
class mail and is complete upon mailing.”
8. SDCL 15-6-5(a) provides in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, every order
required by its terms to be served, every pleading
subsequent to the original complaint unless the court
otherwise orders because of numerous defendants, every
written motion other than one which may be heard ex
parte, and every written notice, appearance, demand,
offer or judgment, and similar paper shall be served upon
each of the parties.
9. As part of the decision in Bison Township, this Court also rejected the
county’s contention that SDCL 15-6-4(d)(4)(i) required personal service of the
notice of appeal on a commissioner. The Court rejected application of this