IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] the policy is a statement of general applicability which effectuates or
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
2
(0) 1947A
interprets law or policy. Thus, Dunning contends, the district court
improperly dismissed his complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction
because the district court had authority to determine the validity of the
policy under NRS 233B.110. We agree.
This appeal raises issues of statutory interpretation and
questions of law, which this court reviews de novo. State, Dep't of Motor
Vehicles v. Taylor-Caldwell, 126 Nev. 132, 134, 229 P.3d 471, 472 (2010).
NRS 233B.110 outlines the process by which a district court
may render a declaratory judgment regarding the validity of a challenged
regulation. District courts have the authority to determine "[t]he validity
or applicability of any regulation . . . when it is alleged that the regulation,
or its proposed application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to
interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff."
NRS 233B.110(1) (emphasis added). "A declaratory judgment may be
rendered after the plaintiff has first requested the agency to pass upon the
validity of the regulation in question." Id.
Agencies "may adopt reasonable regulations to aid [them] in •
carrying out the functions assigned to [them] by law." NRS 233B.040(1).
"If adopted and filed in accordance with the provisions of [NAPA]" these
regulations have the force of law. Id. A regulation is "an agency rule,