Filed 6/1/16
[…] program deputy. (See fn. 2, ante.) Defendant was not authorized to go or be anywhere
else after leaving work. Thus, the 5:30 p.m. deadline applicable to the normal workday
was not the relevant time period. The period he was authorized to be away from home
after leaving work early encompassed only the time it would have taken to immediately
drive directly home. Because the evidence shows beyond a reasonable doubt that
defendant willfully failed to return home within that time period, any error in failing to
instruct on this requirement was harmless.
A. Applicable Law
Section 4532, subdivision (b)(1), provides in pertinent part: “Every prisoner . . .
[who] is a participant in a home detention program pursuant to Section 1203.016 . . . who
escapes or attempts to escape . . . from the place of confinement in a home detention
program pursuant to Section 1203.016, is guilty of a felony.”7
7 Section 4532, subdivision (b)(1), includes many varieties of escape. (People v. Lopez
(1971) 6 Cal.3d 45, 50-51.) In full, subdivision (b)(1) of section 4532 provides: “Every
prisoner arrested and booked for, charged with, or convicted of a felony, and every
person committed by order of the juvenile court, who is confined in any county or city
jail, prison, industrial farm, or industrial road camp, is engaged on any county road or
other county work, is in the lawful custody of any officer or person, or is confined
pursuant to Section 4011.9, is a participant in a home detention program pursuant to
Section 1203.016, 1203.017, or 1203.018 who escapes or attempts to escape from a
county or city jail, prison, industrial farm, or industrial road camp or from the custody of
the officer or person in charge of him or her while engaged in or going to or returning
from the county work or from the custody of any officer or person in whose lawful
9
Subdivision (e) of section 4532 provides a definition of escape from the “place of
confinement,” applicable in the context of cases like the one before us. It states in
pertinent part: “The willful failure of a prisoner . . . to return to his or her place of