Filed 6/1/16
[…] from the county work or from the custody of any officer or person in whose lawful
9
Subdivision (e) of section 4532 provides a definition of escape from the “place of
confinement,” applicable in the context of cases like the one before us. It states in
pertinent part: “The willful failure of a prisoner . . . to return to his or her place of
confinement no later than the expiration of the period that he or she was authorized to be
away from that place of confinement, is an escape from that place of confinement.”8
(Italics added.)
Additionally, section 1203.016, subdivision (f), the statute authorizing the home
detention program defendant participated in, provides: “The correctional administrator
may permit home detention program participants to seek and retain employment in the
community, attend psychological counseling sessions or educational or vocational
training classes, or seek medical and dental assistance. Willful failure of the program
participant to return to the place of home detention not later than the expiration of any
period of time during which he or she is authorized to be away from the place of home
detention pursuant to this section and unauthorized departures from the place of home
custody he or she is, or from confinement pursuant to Section 4011.9, or from the place
of confinement in a home detention program pursuant to Section 1203.016, is guilty of a
felony and, if the escape or attempt to escape was not by force or violence, is punishable
by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, two years, or three years, to be served
consecutively, or in a county jail not exceeding one year.” (§ 4532, subd.