Blackhawk v. McComb
[…] Blackhawk also concedes on appeal that the July 2006 warranty deed was “duly recorded” as required by A.R.S. § 12-525. See River Farms, Inc. v. Fountain, 21 Ariz. App. 504, 508 (1974) 4 BLACKHAWK et al. v. MCCOMB Decision of the Court A. McComb Established “Peaceable And Adverse Possession.” ¶10 “Adverse possession” is “an actual and visible appropriation of the land, commenced and continued under a claim of right inconsistent with and hostile to the claim of another.” A.R.S. § 12-521(A)(1). “Peaceable possession” is “continuous, and not interrupted by an adverse action to recover the estate.” A.R.S. § 12-521(A)(2). McComb had the burden to show such possession. Tenney v. Luplow, 103 Ariz. 363, 366 (1968). ¶11 McComb’s possession was peaceful; she took possession of the Property in 2006, and Blackhawk did not sue to recover it until February 2012, more than five years later.