Blackhawk v. McComb
[…] See Lewis, 173 Ariz. at 190 (finding A.R.S. § 33-324 did not apply because the adverse possessor “came into possession . . . under a contract of sale and not under a lease agreement”).5 Moreover, as noted above, Blackhawk did not offer any evidence to show that McComb ever acknowledged she was subject to the ground lease. ¶15 Blackhawk also argues McComb took possession as a tenant because the warranty deed could not convey any interest greater than the Campbells’ leasehold. A.R.S. § 33-433 (addressing effect “of alienation purporting to pass greater right than possessed by person making alienation”).