BLACKHAWK et al. v. MCCOMB
[…] under a lease; she took possession under a warranty deed as a result of a
contract of sale. See Lewis, 173 Ariz. at 190 (finding A.R.S. § 33-324 did not
apply because the adverse possessor “came into possession . . . under a
contract of sale and not under a lease agreement”).5 Moreover, as noted
above, Blackhawk did not offer any evidence to show that McComb ever
acknowledged she was subject to the ground lease.
¶15 Blackhawk also argues McComb took possession as a tenant
because the warranty deed could not convey any interest greater than the
Campbells’ leasehold. A.R.S. § 33-433 (addressing effect “of alienation
purporting to pass greater right than possessed by person making
alienation”). McComb, however, did not obtain fee simple title through the
warranty deed; she did so by meeting the requirements for adverse
5 Blackhawk’s companion argument (that McComb failed to “convert her
tenancy to a hostile and adverse possession” because McComb never