Blackhawk v. McComb
[…] Ariz. R. Civ. P. 56(a). This court reviews the entry of summary judgment de novo, to determine “whether any genuine issues of material fact exist,” Brookover v. Roberts Enters., Inc., 215 Ariz. 52, 55 ¶ 8 (App. 2007), and will affirm if summary judgment is correct for any reason, Hawkins v. State, 183 Ariz. 100, 103 (App. 1995). I. The Superior Court Correctly Ruled That McComb Adversely Possessed the Property. ¶9 The superior court found McComb adversely possessed the Property under A.R.S. § 12-525, which provides: An action to recover real property from a person in peaceable and adverse possession, and cultivating, using or enjoying the property, and paying taxes thereon, and claiming under a deed or deeds duly recorded, shall be commenced within five years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward. On appeal, Blackhawk challenges the finding that McComb peaceably and adversely possessed the Property.3 3 Blackhawk does not, on appeal, challenge the other requirements for adverse possession, and the record supports the superior court’s findings as to those requirements.