Autumn Ridge Landscaping, Inc., Relator v. Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] When we conclude that a statute is unambiguous, our role is to enforce the language of the statute and not explore the spirit or purpose of the law. Alternatively, if we conclude that the language in a statute is ambiguous, then we may consider the factors set forth by the Legislature for interpreting a statute. Christianson v. Henke, 831 N.W.2d 532, 536-37 (Minn. 2013) (quotations and citations omitted). The UI statute requires each employer to pay taxes on the taxable wages paid to each employee. Minn. Stat. § 268.051, subd. 1(a) (2014). The amount of taxes is based on the employer’s assigned tax rate. Id. For each calendar year, the commissioner of DEED computes “the tax rate of each taxpaying employer that qualifies for an experience rating by adding the base tax rate to the employer’s experience rating along with assigning any appropriate additional assessment.” Minn. Stat. § 268.051, subd. 2(a) (2014). There is no dispute in this case about the base tax rate or any appropriate additional assessment; the issue is whether relator’s experience rating was correctly calculated.