EFiled: Jun 10 2016 08:00AM EDT
[…] drafters have opted for a single managing member with other generally passive, non-
managing members, a structure closely resembling and often used as an alternative to a
limited partnership, then the parties should expect a court to draw on analogies to limited
partnership law.4 If the drafters have opted for a manager-managed entity, created a board
of directors, and adopted other corporate features, then the parties to the agreement
should expect a court to draw on analogies to corporate law.5 Depending on the terms of
3
See 6 Del. C. § 18-402 (establishing the default rule that management of an LLC
is “vested in its members in proportion to the then current . . . interest of members in the
profits of the limited liability company owned by all of the members,” with the decision
of members owning a majority of such profit interest controlling); Kelly v. Blum, 2010
WL 629850, at *11 n.73 (Del. Ch. Feb. 24, 2010) (identifying parallel between member-
managed LLC and partnership). As in a general partnership, the LLC Act’s “default