Obeid v. Hogan
[…] Castiel, 2003 WL 723285, at *2 (Del. Ch. Feb. 28, 2003) (same). 13 of economic stake in the corporation. By contrast, a person may be admitted as a member without acquiring a limited liability company interest (i.e., economic rights) in the limited liability company. Id. at 1-17 to -18 (footnote omitted). The analogy may break down in other areas as well, such as in terms of the extent to which the interests and the rights they carry are fully alienable. Compare 8 Del. C. § 202 (establishing default rule of alienability with transferee obtaining stockholder status), with 6 Del. C. § 18-702 (establishing default rule of assignability with assignee having “no right to participate in the management of the business and affairs of a limited liability company except as provided in a limited liability company agreement” or until admitted as a member). Analogies to other bodies of law may be stronger in certain substantive areas. For example, “[t]he derivative suit is a corporate concept grafted onto the limited liability company form.”