In re Love
[…] that the State has proven each required element beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. A claim
of insufficiency admits the truth of the State's evidence, along with all reasonable
inferences that may be drawn from it. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d
1068 (1992).
An SVP is someone "who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual
violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes
the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure
facility." RCW 71.09.020(18). A "mental abnormality" is "a congenital or acquired
condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity which predisposes the person to
the commission of criminal sexual acts in a degree constituting such person a menace to
the health and safety of others." RCW 71.09.020(8). A mental abnormality, when
coupled with an individual's history of sexually predatory acts, supports the conclusion
5
No. 32555-5-III
In re Love
that the person has serious difficulty controlling his or her behavior. Thorell, 149 Wn.2d
at 742.